Terms

These terms and conditions are the contract between you and Orpheus Accounting Limited, company number 08914104 and trading as My Tax Advisor (‘we’, ‘our’, or ‘us’).
 

Our address is Unit 18 Keynote Studios, 58-72 Dalmain Road, London SE23 1AT.
 

The following terms apply to you as a customer or prospective customer and so far as the context allows to you as a visitor to our Website. They prevail over any terms proposed by you.
 

1.Definitions
 

‘Anti Money Laundering Legislation’ means the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002, the Terrorism Act 2000 and the Money Laundering Regulations 2007.
 

‘Consultation’ means a meeting by telephone or by video call between you and us during which we provide our Service.

‘Content’ means the text and images that are encountered as part of your experience visiting our Website.
 

‘Intellectual Property’ means intellectual property owned by me, of every sort, including Content, whether or not registered or registrable in any country, including intellectual property of all kinds coming into existence after today, together with all rights which are derived from those rights.
 

‘Service’ means our tax advisory service, provided verbally during a Consultation. It does not include writing to you to confirm information given during a Consultation.
 

‘Our Website’ means any website or service designed for electronic access that is owned or operated by us.
 

2.Interpretation
 

In this agreement unless the context otherwise requires:
 

2.1. A reference to a person includes a human individual, a corporate entity and any organisation which is managed or controlled as a unit.
 

2.2. A reference to a person includes reference to that person’s successors, legal representatives, permitted assigns and any person to whom rights and obligations are transferred or passed as a result of a merger, division, reconstruction or other re-organisation involving that person.
 

2.3. In the context of permission, ‘may not’ in connection with an action of yours, means ‘must not’.
 

2.4. The headings to the paragraphs in this agreement are inserted for convenience only and do not affect the interpretation.
 

2.5. Any agreement by either party not to do or omit to do something includes an obligation not to allow some other person to do or omit to do that same thing.
 

2.6. A reference to an act or regulation includes new law of substantially the same intent as the act or regulation referred to.
 

3.Basis of Contract
 

3.1. In entering into this contract you have not relied on any representation or information from any source except the definition and explanation of our Service given on our Website.
 

3.2. Should these terms conflict with any other information we provide on our Website or elsewhere, these terms prevail.
 

3.3. Subject to these terms and conditions, we agree to provide our Service at the prices we display on our website at the time you book a Consultation.
 

3.4. You acknowledge that you understand the nature of our Service and you are satisfied that our Service is suitable and satisfactory for your requirements.
 

3.5. The contract between us comes into existence only when: we confirm in writing to you the date and time for your Consultation; and you have agreed to these terms and conditions. Your payment does not create a contract. If we decline to provide our Service we shall immediately return your payment to you.

3.6.  If we provide you with free access to our Service or a feature of our Service for which we would usually charge and that Service or feature is usually subject to additional contractual terms, you now agree that you will abide by those terms.


3.7.  Our contract with you ends immediately after the Consultation, regardless of the duration of the Consultation. Any additional Consultation we provide is on the basis of a new contract under the terms displayed on our Website at the time when we accept your offer.
 

3.8.  If at any time we offer to provide you with further information or supporting materials, such work is not performed as part of the contract. Accordingly, in respect of this contract, we are under no obligation to you for any work we do or do not carry out nor the timeframe in which it is delivered.
 

3.9.  Your continued use of our Service after that shall be deemed acceptance by you of the terms at that date.

3.10. We may change this agreement and how we provide our Service at any time.

           3.10.1.  Before your Consultation you should re-read these terms. If you do not accept any changes that have been made since the time and date you booked your Consultation, we will refund the money you have paid for our Service since the date of the change.
 

          3.10.2.   At the agreed start time and date for your Consultation we deem you to have accepted the changed terms.
 

4.Provision of our Service
 

4.1.   Our Service is ordered through our Website. A Consultation is delivered by telephone or by third party online video calling services.
 

4.2.   If, in our sole opinion, we believe that we are unable to provide you with our Service to a standard that would be reasonably expected, we may decline to provide our Service to you. If so, we shall inform you immediately. As examples, we may decline to provide you with our Service if: your matter requires significant research, or is too complicated to answer within the suggested time periods offered by us; or if our Service is unsuitable because you are likely to require ongoing tax advice.
 

4.3.   If we decline to provide our Service to you, we still may be able to help you, either by providing an alternative service on different terms or by referring you to one of the tax and accountancy firms with whom we partner.
 

4.4.   We aim to provide our Service to you at a time and date that is convenient and timely for you. However, you acknowledge that a Consultant with appropriate expertise in the subject area in which you seek advice may not be available at all times.
 

5.Price
 

5.1   The prices payable for our Service are set out on our Website.
 

5.2. Prices are inclusive of any applicable value added tax or other sales tax.
 

6.Payment
 

6.1.  Payment may be made by debit or credit card through an online payment service provider.
 

6.2.  Until we receive payment we will not confirm the time and date of your Consultation.
 

6.3.  We take care to make our Website safe for you to use. Payments are not processed through pages controlled by us.  We use one or more online payment service providers who will encrypt your card or bank account details in a secure environment.
 

7.Cancellation
 

7.1.1   If we accept to provide our Service to you and you are a consumer (an individual acting for purposes which are wholly or mainly outside your trade, business, craft or profession) then the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013 (the ‘Regulations’) apply:
 

7.1.2  The Regulations give you the right to cancel your contract for our Service within 14 days after we accept and receive a full refund.
 

7.1.3   If you wish to use our Service before the 14 day cancellation period has ended, the Regulations allow you to instruct us to provide our Service sooner, provided that you acknowledge that you are aware that by instructing us, you forfeit your right to the cancellation period.

If you make a booking for a Consultation to take place within 14 days of our acceptance to provide our Service to you, you acknowledge that you are aware of your rights as a consumer in respect of the 14 day cancellation period and that you agree that you forfeit those rights by instructing us to start preparatory work for your Consultation.
 

7.2    Whether you are a consumer or in business:
 

7.2.1  You may cancel a Consultation at any time before it takes place, for any reason and with immediate effect by sending notice to us by telephone or by email. We reserve the right to check the validity of any request to cancel.


7.2.2   In the event of a cancellation by you within 7 days of a Consultation, we shall refund your payment to you less an administration fee of 10% of the price of the Consultation.
 

7.2.3  In the event of a cancellation by you within 12 hours of a Consultation, we shall refund your payment to you less an administration fee of 50% of the price of the Consultation.
 

7.2.4   We may cancel a Consultation at any time, for any reason, with immediate effect by sending you notice to that effect by post or email.

 

7.2.4   In the event of cancellation by us, we may offer you an alternative time and date for the Consultation or, if you prefer, we will within seven days refund to you the balance of your payment for the Consultation.

7.2.6   There shall be no reimbursement or credit if our Service or a Consultation is terminated due to your violation of the terms of this agreement.
 

7.2.7  We retain the right, at our sole discretion, to terminate any and all parts of our Service provided to you, without refunding to you any fees paid if we decide in our absolute discretion that you have failed to comply with any of the terms of this agreement.
 

8.Non attendance of a Consultation by you
 

8.1    If for any reason, you do not attend a Consultation that you have not cancelled, we shall keep the Consultation open and accessible to you for the duration of time for which you have paid.
 

8.2    After the Consultation finishes, whether or not you have attended, you agree that we shall have provided our Service in full.
 

9.Interruption to our Service
 

9.1   If it is necessary for us to interrupt our Service, we will give you reasonable notice where this is possible and when we judge the down time is such as to justify telling you.


9.2   You acknowledge that our Service may also be interrupted for many reasons beyond our control, including but not limited to our or your access to telephone or Internet services and the third-party services that we use to deliver our Service.
 

9.3    If for any reason we are unable to hold a satisfactory conversation as a result of a fault with our software, hardware or any third-party service we use to deliver our Service, we shall cancel the Consultation and offer you the option to re-book at another time and date.


9.4    If for any reason we are unable to hold a satisfactory conversation as a result of a fault with your software, hardware or any third-party service you use, we shall attempt to telephone you and complete the Consultation by telephone as best as we can. We may, at our complete discretion, offer you the option to re-book at another time and date. 

You agree that we are not liable to you for any loss, foreseeable or not, arising from any interruption to our Service.
 

10.Intellectual Property
 

You agree that at all times you will:
 

10.1    not do anything which does or might reduce the value of our Intellectual Property or challenge our ownership of it; and

10.2    notify us of any suspected infringement of our Intellectual Property;
 

Without our express permission you agree:
 

10.3    so far as concerns Content made accessible by us to you, not to:

           10.3.1    copy or replicate it for use by any other person in any way not intended by us;

           10.3.2    make any change to it or any part of it;

           10.3.3    publish or store it on any website or cloud storage service, or otherwise allow any other person access to it;

           10.3.4    send it to, distribute it to, or share it with any other person;

           10.3.5   use it in any way in which it is not intended to be used; and
 

10.4    not to use our Intellectual Property except directly in our interest.
 

11.Complete and accurate information
 

11.1   We agree to provide our Service with reasonable care and skill. However, we can only do so if we have complete and accurate information.
 

11.2   Before any Consultation you agree to disclose completely and accurately to us all information relating to any matter on which you require advice at that Consultation.
 

11.3   You accept that the information you disclose to us will be assumed to be complete and accurate and that we will provide our Service solely on the basis of that information provided by you.
 

11.4   You agree that we will not be responsible for any losses, penalties, surcharges, interest or additional tax liabilities arising from the supply by you or others of incorrect or incomplete information, or your or others’ failure to supply any appropriate information or your failure to act on our advice or respond promptly to communications from us or the tax authorities.
 

12.Disclaimers and limitation of liability


12.1    This paragraph applies so far as the applicable law allows.


12.2.   All implied conditions, warranties and terms are excluded from this agreement. If in any jurisdiction an implied condition, warrant or term cannot be excluded, then this sub paragraph shall be deemed to be reduced in effect, only to the extent necessary to release that specific condition, warranty or term.


12.3    Our Website and our Service are provided ‘as is’. We make no representation or warranty that they will be: useful to you; of satisfactory quality; fit for a particular purpose; or available or accessible, without interruption, or without error.



12.4    We disclaim any obligation or liability to you arising directly or indirectly from information you take from our Website.
 

12.5    We make no representation or warranty and accept no responsibility in law for:


            12.5.1     the accuracy of any Content or the impression or effect it gives;
 

            12.5.2     delivery of Content, material or any message;
 

            12.5.3     the privacy of any transmission; and
 

            12.5.4    failure or malfunction of computer hardware or software or technical equipment or any system connected directly or indirectly to your use of our Service.
 

12.6    We will not be liable for any loss suffered by you or by any third party as a result of our compliance with our requirement to comply with any law, including Anti Money Laundering Legislation.


12.7    If we provide you with documents or files before, after or during a Consultation, we provide them within the context of advice given as part of our Service to you. They should not be relied on as accurate or complete unless we explicitly tell you otherwise, nor should anyone else rely on them as such. For example, we may provide such documents or files as simplified examples or illustrations to help you understand a particular complex concept.


12.8    Except in the case of death or personal injury, our total liability under this agreement, however it arises, shall not exceed the sum of £100,000. This applies whether your case is based on contract, tort or any other basis in law and whether the loss directly or indirectly arises from work we have carried out.


12.9    We shall not be liable to you for any loss or expense which is: an indirect or consequential loss; or an economic loss or other loss of turnover, profits, business or goodwill even if such loss was reasonably foreseeable or we knew you might incur it.
 

12.10    This paragraph (and any other paragraph which excludes or restricts our liability) applies to our directors, officers, employees, subcontractors, agents and affiliated companies (who may enforce this provision under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999, as well as to us.
 

13.Indemnities
 

13.1    You agree to indemnify us against all costs, claims and expenses arising directly or indirectly from:

           
            13.1.1     your failure to comply with the law of any country;

             
             13.1.2     your breach of this agreement;
 

             13.1.3     any act, neglect or default by any agent, employee, licensee or customer of yours;


             13.1.4    a contractual claim arising from your use of our Service; and
 

             13.1.5   a breach of the intellectual property rights of any person.
 

13.2     You agree that for the purpose of this paragraph the cost of our management and technical time is properly recoverable and can reasonably be valued at £280 per hour without further proof.
 

14.Ethical guidelines
 

14.1     We observe the ethical guidelines of the Association of Accounting Technicians and accept instructions to act for you on the basis that we will act in accordance with those guidelines.
 

14.2     A copy of these guidelines will be supplied to you on request.
 

15.Our obligations under Anti Money Laundering Legislation
 

15.1     All accountants must comply with onerous duties imposed by Anti Money Laundering Legislation, which is intended to inhibit the activities of terrorists and other criminals by denying them access to technical expertise. If we fail to perform these duties, we risk imprisonment.


15.2     Before we provide our Service, we may need to obtain 'satisfactory evidence' to confirm your identity. In certain circumstances, we may need to obtain evidence confirming the identities of third parties, the source of any funds or other property, the purpose of any instructions or any other matter. We may also need to obtain such evidence after we have begun to act on your instructions. Usually, it is sufficient for you to show us clearly your passport or driving licence at the start of a Consultation.
 

15.3     We assume that our clients are honest and law abiding. However, if at any time, there appear to be grounds to suspect (even if we do not actually suspect) that your instructions relate to 'criminal property', we are obliged to make a report to the National Crime Agency ‘NCA’), but we are prohibited from telling you that we have done so.
 

15.4     In such circumstances, we must not act on your instructions without consent from NCA. If NCA do not refuse consent within 7 working days we may continue to act. If NCA issue a refusal within that time, we must not act for a further 31 days from the date of the refusal.
 

15.5    'Criminal property' is property in any legal form, whether money, real property, rights or any benefit derived from criminal activity. It does not matter who carried out the criminal activity or how removed the property is from the original crime. Even if you are honest in your dealings, if your property represents a benefit from someone else's crime, we must still make a report.
 

15.6     Activity is considered 'criminal' if it is a crime under UK law, no matter how trivial. For example, tax evasion is a criminal offence but an honest mistake is not. We will assume that all discrepancies are mistakes unless there is contrary evidence.
 

16.Third parties
 

16.1     We provide our Service to you or your business alone. You agree not to communicate the substance of our advice, nor to distribute, show, or transmit work we have performed for you or recordings of work to any other party without our prior consent.


16.2     No third party shall acquire any rights pursuant to our agreement to provide professional services.
 

17.Miscellaneous matters
 

17.1    If any term or provision of this agreement is at any time held by any jurisdiction to be void, invalid or unenforceable, then it shall be treated as changed or reduced, only to the extent minimally necessary to bring it within the laws of that jurisdiction and to prevent it from being void and it shall be binding in that changed or reduced form. Subject to that, each provision shall be interpreted as severable and shall not in any way affect any other of these terms.


17.2    The rights and obligations of the parties set out in this agreement shall pass to any permitted successor in title.


17.3    If you are in breach of any term of this agreement, we may terminate this agreement; refuse to provide our Service to you; or issue a claim in court.


17.4     Any obligation in this agreement intended to continue to have effect after termination or completion shall so continue.


17.5    No failure or delay by any party to exercise any right, power or remedy will operate as a waiver of it nor indicate any intention to reduce that or any other right in the future.
 

17.6   Any communication to be served on either party by the other shall be delivered by hand, sent by a recorded delivery postal service or by email. It shall be deemed to have been delivered: on the day of delivery if delivered by hand, or within 72 hours of posting if delivered by recorded post, or when an email message confirming receipt is sent if sent by email.
 

17.7    In the event of a dispute between the parties to this agreement, then they undertake to attempt to settle the dispute by engaging in good faith with the other in a process of mediation before commencing arbitration or litigation.

17.8    This agreement does not give any right to any third party under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 or otherwise, except that any provision in this agreement which excludes or restricts the liability of our directors, officers, employees, subcontractors, agents and affiliated companies, may be enforced under that Act.
 

17.9    Neither party shall be liable for any failure or delay in performance of this agreement which is caused by circumstances beyond its reasonable control.
 

17.10   The validity, construction and performance of this agreement shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales and you agree that any dispute arising from it shall be litigated only in England or Wales.
 

18.Customer service
 

18.1    We are committed to providing a high standard of customer service. If you have any ideas as to how our service to you could be improved, or if you are dissatisfied with the service you are receiving, please let us know.


18.2    In the event that you have a complaint, we will look into this carefully and promptly and do all we can to explain the position to you or address your concerns. If you are still not satisfied you may of course make a complaint to the Association of Accounting Technicians.

 

 

Privacy

 

Introduction
 

The Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA 2018”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) impose certain legal obligations in connection with the processing of personal data.
 

Orpheus Accounting Ltd trading as My Tax Advisor is a data controller within the meaning of the GDPR and we process personal data.
 

The firm’s address for notices is: Unit 18 Keynote Studios, 58-72 Dalmain Road, London SE23 1AT.
 

We may amend this privacy notice from time to time. If we do so, we will supply you with and/or otherwise make available to you a copy of the amended privacy notice.
 

Where we act as a data processor on behalf of a data controller (for example, when processing payroll), we provide an additional schedule setting out required information as part of that agreement. That additional schedule should be read in conjunction with this privacy notice.
 

We have appointed Sinead Pratschke as our Data Protection Officer.
 

The purposes for which we intend to process personal data
 

We intend to process personal data for the following :
 

  • To enable us to supply professional services to you as our client.

  • To fulfil our obligations under relevant laws in force from time to time (e.g. the Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2017 (“MLR 2017”)).

  • To comply with professional obligations to which we are subject as a member of Association of Accounting Technicians.

  • To use in the investigation and/or defence of potential complaints, disciplinary proceedings and legal proceedings.

  • To enable us to invoice you for our services and investigate/address any attendant fee disputes that may have arisen.

  • To contact you about other services we provide which may be of interest to you if you have consented to us doing so.
     

The legal bases for our intended processing of personal data
 

Our intended processing of personal data has the following legal bases:
 

  • Contract

  • Legal obligation

  • Legitimate Interest

  • Consent

 

Summary of purposes for processing data and the legal basis of this processing
 


 

MTA TABLE.jpg

 

At the time you instructed us to act, you gave consent to our processing your personal data for the purposes listed above.
 

  • The processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you.

  • The processing is necessary for compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject (e.g. MLR 2017).

  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of the following legitimate interests which we pursue: e.g. investigating/defending legal claims.
     

It is a requirement of our contract with you that you provide us with the personal data that we request. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide professional services to you. If this is the case, we will not be able to commence acting or will need to cease to act.
 

Persons/organisations to whom we may give personal data
 

We may share your personal data with:
 

  • HMRC

  • any third parties with whom you require or permit us to correspond

  • subcontractors

  • an alternate appointed by us in the event of incapacity or death

  • tax insurance providers

  • professional indemnity insurers

  • our professional body, The Association of Accounting Technicians and/or the Office of Professional Body Anti-Money Laundering Supervisors (OPBAS) in relation to practice assurance and/or the requirements of MLR 2017 (or any similar legislation)
     

If the law allows or requires us to do so, we may share your personal data with:
 

  • the police and law enforcement agencies

  • courts and tribunals

  • the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”)
     

We may need to share your personal data with:

the third parties identified above in order to comply with our legal obligations, including our legal obligations to you.  If you ask us not to share your personal data with such third parties we may need to cease to act.
 

Cookies
 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit a website that uses them. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use at a later date.

They are commonly used to provide you with a personalised experience while you browse a website, for example, allowing your preferences to be remembered.
 

They can also provide core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility; record how you interact with the website so that the owner can understand how to improve the experience of other visitors; and serve you advertisements that are relevant to your browsing history.
 

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one visit (known as a session), one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely until you delete them.
 

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use. Your web browser may support a plug-in or add-on that helps you manage which cookies you wish to allow to operate.

The law requires you to give explicit consent for use of any cookies that are not strictly necessary for the operation of a website.
 

This website is hosted by Wix, which uses cookies for a number of different reasons including for security purposes; for monitoring the performance of this website; and for providing a good experience for visitors. You can read more about how Wix uses cookies at https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site >>


In order to track which pages you visit on this website and whether they are useful to you, this website uses Google Analytics. You can read more about how Google uses cookies at https://policies.google.com/technologies/types


Delivery of services using third party communication software


With your consent, we may communicate using software provided by a third party such as Microsoft (Skype and Teams), Zoom Video Communications (Zoom) or Google (Meet).
 

Such methods of communication should secure your personal information using encryption and other technologies. The providers of such software should comply with all applicable privacy laws, rules, and regulations, including the GDPR.
 

If you have any concerns about using a particular software for communication, please tell us.
 

Transfers of personal data outside the EEA
 

Our business is based in the UK.
 

The headquarters of our website hosting provider, Wix, are in Israel. Israel is considered by the European Commission to offer an adequate level of protection for the personal information of UK and EU Member State residents.
 

Your personal information may be stored through Wix’s data storage, databases and the general Wix applications. Data is stored on secure servers behind a firewall.
 

Your data may be maintained, processed and stored by Wix and their authorised affiliates and service providers in the United States of America, in Europe (including in Lithuania, Germany and Ukraine), in Israel, and in other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of their services and/or as may be required by law.
 

Wix affiliates and service providers that store or process your data on Wix’s behalf are each contractually committed to keep it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their legal jurisdiction.
 

Wix’s full privacy policy can be viewed at: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy
 

Additionally, other third parties whose services we use, including but not limited to Microsoft, Google and Xero may transfer to, store and process your personal data in countries such as the United States of America.
 

When we choose to use such third party services, we confirm beforehand either that such services only process personal data in countries that have been verified as providing adequate protection for EEA data, or that there is an approved transfer mechanism in place to protect your personal data (for example, that contracts include the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses).
 

Retention of personal data
 

When acting as a data controller and in accordance with recognised good practice within the tax and accountancy sector we will retain all of our records relating to you as follows:
 

  • where you have enquired about our services, but have not become a client by accepting our terms and conditions, we retain your personal information for 3 months.

 

  • where tax returns have been prepared it is our policy to retain information for 7 years from the end of the tax year to which the information relates.

 

  • where ad hoc advisory work has been undertaken it is our policy to retain information for 7 years from the date the business relationship ceased.

 

  • where we have an ongoing client relationship, data which is needed for more than one year’s tax compliance (e.g. capital gains base costs and claims and elections submitted to HMRC) is retained throughout the period of the relationship, but will be deleted 7 years after the end of the business relationship unless you as our client ask us to retain it for a longer period.
     

Our contractual terms provide for the destruction of documents after 7 years and therefore agreement to the contractual terms is taken as agreement to the retention of records for this period, and to their destruction thereafter.

You are responsible for retaining information that we send to you (including details of capital gains base costs and claims and elections submitted) and this will be supplied in the form agreed between us. Documents and records relevant to your tax affairs are required by law to be retained by you as follows:
 

Individuals, trustees and partnerships
 

  • with trading or rental income: five years and 10 months after the end of the tax year;

  • otherwise: 22 months after the end of the tax year.

Companies, LLPs and other corporate entities
 

  • six years from the end of the accounting period.

Where we act as a data processor as defined in DPA 2018, we will delete or return all personal data to the data controller annually or at the termination of the contract, as agreed with the controller.
 

Requesting personal data we hold about you (subject access requests)
 

You have a right to request access to your personal data that we hold. Such requests are known as ‘subject access requests’ (“SARs”).
 

Please provide all SARs in writing marked for the attention of Sinead Pratschke.
 

To help us provide the information you want and deal with your request more quickly, you should include enough details to enable us to verify your identity and locate the relevant information. For example, you should tell us:
 

  • your date of birth

  • previous or other name(s) you have used

  • your previous addresses in the past five years

  • personal reference number(s) that we may have given you, for example your national insurance number, your tax reference number or your VAT registration number

  • The date and time of your most recent consultation with My Tax Advisor

  • what type of information you want to know
     

If you do not have a national insurance number, you must send a copy of:

  • the back page of your passport or a copy of your driving licence; and

  • a recent utility bill.
     

DPA 2018 requires that we comply with a SAR promptly and in any event within one month of receipt. There are, however, some circumstances in which the law allows us to refuse to provide access to personal data in response to a SAR (e.g. if you have previously made a similar request and there has been little or no change to the data since we complied with the original request).
 

We will not charge you for dealing with a SAR.
 

You can ask someone else to request information on your behalf – for example, a friend, relative or solicitor. We must have your authority to respond to a SAR made on your behalf. You can provide such authority by signing a letter which states that you authorise the person concerned to write to us for information about you, and/or receive our reply.
 

Where you are a data controller and we act for you as a data processor (e.g. by processing payroll), we will assist you with SARs on the same basis as is set out above.
 

Putting things right (the right to rectification)

You have a right to obtain the rectification of any inaccurate personal data concerning you that we hold. You also have a right to have any incomplete personal data that we hold about you completed.

Should you become aware that any personal data that we hold about you is inaccurate and/or incomplete, please inform us immediately so we can correct and/or complete it.
 

Deleting your records (the right to erasure)
 

In certain circumstances you have a right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased. Further information is available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk).  If you would like your personal data to be erased, please inform us immediately and we will consider your request.  In certain circumstances we have the right to refuse to comply with a request for erasure. If applicable, we will supply you with the reasons for refusing your request.
 

The right to restrict processing and the right to object
 

In certain circumstances you have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of personal data or to object to the processing of that information.  Further information is available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk).  Please inform us immediately if you want us to cease to process your information or you object to processing so that we can consider what action, if any, is appropriate. 
 

Obtaining and reusing personal data (the right to data portability)
 

In certain circumstances you have the right to be provided with the personal data that we hold about you in a machine-readable format, e.g. so that the data can easily be provided to a new professional adviser. Further information is available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk).
 

The right to data portability only applies:
 

  • to personal data an individual has provided to a controller;

  • where the processing is based on the individual’s consent or for the performance of a contract; and

  • when processing is carried out by automated means
     

We will respond to any data portability requests made to us without undue delay and within one month.  We may extend the period by a further two months where the request is complex or a number of requests are received but we will inform you within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

Withdrawal of consent
 

Where you have consented to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please inform us immediately if you wish to withdraw your consent.

Please note:
 

  • the withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of earlier processing

  • if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to continue to provide services to you

  • even if you withdraw your consent, it may remain lawful for us to process your data on another legal basis (e.g. because we have a legal obligation to continue to process your data)


Automated decision-making
 

We do not intend to use automated decision-making in relation to your personal data.


Complaints
 

If you have requested details of the information we hold about you and you are not happy with our response, or you think we have not complied with the GDPR or DPA 2018 in some other way, you can complain to us. Please send any complaints to:

 

Sinead Pratschke

c/o Orpheus Accounting Ltd T/A My Tax Advisor

Unit 18 Keynote Studios

58-72 Dalmain Road

London SE23 1AT

If you are not happy with our response, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the ICO (www.ico.org.uk).